Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy tells you what to expect when Lloyd’s collects personal information about you as a user on its website.

How we use your information
Personal information is collected when you register on certain parts of our site, when you use certain pages and when you send us an email.

When you register, we may ask you for your name, email address and other contact details as well as details about your status and role as an insurance professional (if applicable).  When you use registered areas of our site you are not anonymous to us.

We may also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page you requested.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  For example, cookies are used to remember users’ preferences and to help navigate between pages efficiently.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 Cookie name Purpose 
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is required to run our site.  It tracks the user to ensure that it serves the correct session data to the correct user.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
ASPSESSIONID% Sent to your browser when you navigate to a website that implements ASP session state.
This cookie allows our ReAction pages (used for event and publication subscriptions) to remember certain settings, such as which part of the site you were using before you reached the current page.
This cookie is temporary, and is deleted when you close your browser.
.ASPXAUTH This cookie allows you to log-on to your lloyds.com account and enables you to personalise your homepage.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
cookieLoggedInKey This cookie is used to remember a user that has logged on to the Market Directories section.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
cookieURLBeforeLoginkey This cookie is used in Market Directories to remember which url the user comes from before they are redirected for authentication.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
CrystalReferrer This cookie is used to keep track of what lloyds.com page the user came from to ensure that the back button works correctly.  This cookie will last for 365 days.
FedAuth_admin This cookie is used to provide persistent access via the use of 'remember me' functionality. It keeps track of your user name and credentials and logs you in directly to specified applications when using the same PC regardless of browser session. This cookie will last for 365 days.
GeoID Used to store the country a user is in, based on the IP address they are browsing from. This cookie relates to the mobile site only and is deleted when you close your browser.
lcookieset This cookie tracks a user’s progress through the first Solvency II Tutorial and what questions they have or have not completed.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
LDC.Dashboard This cookie allows us to remember a user’s dashboard preferences.  This cookie will last for 365 days.
LDC.Disclaimer These cookies allow us to remember which disclaimers have been accepted by a user so that they do not have to accept them every time they access the relevant content.  These cookies will last for 365 days.
LDC.TakeoverPage Where Lloyd’s deploys a takeover page which will only be done in exceptional circumstances, users will be issued with this cookie to signify that they have viewed the page.  This cookie will last for 365 days.
LDC.User This cookie holds the logged in username so that the website can present the user’s name on the top banner.  This cookie will last for 365 days.
level This cookie is essential to remember a user’s progress through the Solvency II Tutorial.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
Poll cookies
For example:
• Poll ID
• -c00b-4489-8c8b-6c493855f6ac
• 1ef4466c-d5fd-4639-9765-ea64e0d958bf
Poll cookies are created and used each time a new poll is put on the website.  The cookie records that a user has voted in one of our online polls.  The cookie remembers the user’s IP address and ensures that the user cannot vote more than once.  The cookie will last for 365 days.
sc_device Used to store a user's browsing preference for whether they want to browse the mobile or desktop site. This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.
tutorial
tutorial id
These cookies are essential to remember a user’s progress through the Solvency II Tutorial and whether the user has completed it.  These cookies will last for 30 days.
UR This cookie is created when a user logs into lloyds.com.  This cookie is only deleted when you log out of the session.
WT_FPC
ACOOKIE
These cookies are used by Webtrends to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and pages they visited.  The cookies do not collect personal identifiable information.
The WT_FPC cookie will last for 10 years.
The ACOOKIE will last for 2 years.
Please refer to Webtrend’s privacy policy for further information: http://webtrends.com/privacy-policy/
WurflCloud_Client Used to store information about the type of vdevice browsing the site. This cookie lasts for one day.
Google Analytics Uses cookies to:
- Determine which domain to measure
- Distinguish unique users
- Remember the number and time of previous visits
- Remember traffic source information
- Determine the start and end of a session
- Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables
_utma Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. This cookie will last for two years.
_utmb Used by Google Analytics to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. This cookie will last for 30 minutes after last being used.
_utmc Used by Google Analytics. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
_utmz Used by Google Analytics. Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached the site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. This cookie will last for six months.
_utmv Used by Google Analytics to store visitor-level custom variable data. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. This cookie will last for two years.


Cookies set by Third Party websites

Lloyd’s does sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube.  As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from those websites.  Lloyd’s does not control the dissemination of these cookies.  You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Lloyd’s website now carries embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users to easily share articles and information with other people through a number of popular social networks.  These social network sites may set a cookie when you are also logged into their service.  Lloyd’s does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

How to control and delete cookies
If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Lloyd’s, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.  The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers.  You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.  For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Lloyd’s website.

Local Shared Objects (Flash Cookies)
Lloyd’s uses Flow Player to deliver some video content to improve user experience, Local Shared Objects (otherwise known as ‘Flash cookies’) are used to manage basic permissions and check bandwidth.  Flash cookies are stored on a user’s computer much the same way as cookies are, however, it is not possible to manage them at browser level.

The Adobe website provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies:

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html

Please note that if you disable Flash cookies you will be unable to view certain video content on our website.

Use of Lloyd’s Online Recruitment Portal
When you provide us with information using the Portal you expressly agree to Lloyd’s processing this information, which may include personal data and sensitive personal data (“Personal Data”), for the purposes of recruitment, employment or potential employment with Lloyd’s including considering you for employment positions with Lloyd’s in the future (“Purpose of Processing”).

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and in particular, the Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Act.

You may voluntarily complete Lloyd’s Equal Opportunities Questionnaire with any application.  This questionnaire requests information, including but not limited to, gender, disabilities and ethnic or racial background which may constitute sensitive personal data.  This information is processed to enable Lloyd’s to comply with its equal opportunities and diversity obligations.  By agreeing to this Policy you expressly consent to us processing this information for this purpose.

You agree that we may provide your Personal Data to any third parties we consider relevant for the Purpose of Processing.  You agree that Lloyd’s may transfer your Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) provided that any country to which we transfer your personal data outside the EEA has an adequate level of protection in processing your Personal Data.

Unless we employ you or you specifically notify us in writing, we will retain your Personal Data for a period of 12 months for the Purpose of Processing.

Information sharing and disclosure
We will not sell your personal information to anybody.

Except with regard to the use of Lloyd’s online recruitment portal, we may disclose personal information about you to our business associates and other professional advisers, our employees and agents, suppliers and providers of goods and services, financial organisations and advisers, ombudsmen and regulatory authorities, and as required by law or regulation.

Your personal information may be transferred to the above individuals and organisations located in countries which may not provide legal protection of information equivalent to that in the United Kingdom or the jurisdiction from which you are visiting this site.  Details of the individuals, organisations and countries involved in your case will be provided on request.

Policyholders in Canada
Further information specific to customers in Canada can be found here

Access to your information
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. You can make such a request by emailing or writing to us using the contact details below.  We charge a £10.00 processing fee for this service, payable by cheque or postal order made payable to the "Corporation of Lloyd's", and require evidence of your identity in the form of a copy of your passport, driving license or birth certificate.  Once we have received payment of your processing fee and evidence of your identity we will commence fulfilment of your Subject Access Request and respond within 40 calendar days. Agents acting on behalf of an individual must also provide us with a letter of authority signed by the individual concerned that authorises you to receive personal data on their behalf.

To find out more about your rights to gaining access to information and what to do if you are dissatisfied with our response please go to

 http://www.ico.org.uk/for_the_public/personal_information

Other important information
This policy has been developed with the recognition that internet technologies are rapidly evolving.  This policy is subject to change and any such changes will be posted on this page.  We want you to be aware that Lloyd’s is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which there may be a link.

We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.

If you have requested that we send you material of interest, we will cease doing so if you so request. 

Getting in touch with us
If you have any questions or concerns about privacy and security, the handling of your personal data or wish to make a request to access your information then please contact Lloyd’s Data Protection Officer, One Lime Street, London EC3M 7HA, or email: privacy@lloyds.com.