Spring Worldwide Programme

Monday 13 May

09.00 Arrival and coffee 
 
09.30  Welcome to Lloyd’s
 
10.00  Overview of Lloyd’s: Market structure and how it operates
Georgie Dimov, Development Manager, Managing Agents, Lloyd’s 

11.00  Tour of the building 
 
12.30  Lunch
 
14.00  Emerging Risks Overview
James Burchill, Executive, Innovation, Lloyd’s
 
15.00 Coffee Break
 
15.15 Cyber Interactive Workshop
Sharif Gardner, Head of Training. Underwriting - Marine, Aviation, Political Risk & Specialty, AXIS Capital
Simon West, Cyber Risk Advisor, AXIS Capital
 
 
17.00 Free time
 
18.00  Early Dinner in a local restaurant 
 
20.30  End

 

Tuesday 14 May

09.00  Lloyd's Plans for Brexit
Iwan Ropcke, Business Development and Strategy Manager, Lloyd's Brussels
 
10.00  Coffee break

10.30  Sharing Economy - IBoTT
Christopher Moore, Deputy Head of Casualty, Apollo Syndicate 1969
 
11.30  Market Experience
Delegates will experience first-hand the process of placing and negotiating risk at Lloyd’s by spending time with an underwriter at the box.
 
13.00  Lunch

14.00  Product Recall
Ed Mitchell, Principal Underwriter – Product Recall, MS Amlin
 
15.30  Coffee break
 
16.00 Evolution of the Market and Adding Value to Your Clients 
Anne Glynn, Development Manager, Brokers, Lloyd’s

 

Wednesday 15 May

09.00  Innovation in Oil & Gas - Upstream/Downstream
Andy Goddard, Risk Engineer, Talbot Underwriting (Downstream);
Jim Lye, Energy Underwriter, Antares (Upstream)
 

10.30  Address & Q&A with Lloyd's Chairman Bruce Carnegie-Brown
  
12.00  Lunch
 
14.00  Renewables
Mohammed Zeeshanjunedi, GCube Insurance
James Totton, GCube Insurance
Will Hiller, GCube Insurance

 
15.30  Financial Lines
Sukh Chana, Divisional Director – Financial Lines, Pembroke
Geoff de Mallett Morgan, Director International Markets Financial Lines and Head of FI, Management Liability and Healthcare, QBE Europe

 

Thursday 16 May
 

09.00 Parametric Solutions
Julian Roberts, Willis Towers Watson

10.00  NatCat Overview and Cat Exposed Underwriting
Conor Finn, Head of Property Direct & Facultative, Antares
 
11.00  Coffee break

11.30  Political Risks Insurance & Confiscation Consortium / Active Assailant
Lucy Straker, Political Violence Underwriter Beazley
Nicholas Robinson, Head of Specialty, Neon

 
13.00  Lunch 
 
14.00  Claims Interactive workshop
Philip Godwin, Head of Claims, Lloyd's

16.00  Coffee break

16.15  Future of Claims MIS Technology & Claims
Forbes McKenzie, McKenzie Intelligence Services
Vicky Mills, Chief Product Officer, McKenzie Intelligence Services

 
18.00  Adam Room Dinner
Hosted by John Neal, CEO, Lloyd’s

 

Friday 17 May

09.30  The Move from Physical to Digital Assets
Hélène Stanway, Digital Leader, AXA XL    
 
10.30  Innovation Workshop
Emerging Risks Team

12.00 
Coffee Break
 
12.30 Wrap up and presentation of certificates